You can say there's something in the water, or more accurately the snow, that makes Colorado athletes Winter Olympic competitors. The state will be represented by more athletes than any other in the USA.

Colorado will be sending 31 people to compete in the 2018 Winter Olympics held in Pyeong Chang, Republic of Korea. Curling and Ski Jumping get an early start on February 8 with the Opening Ceremony and the official start Saturday, February 9. The 2018 Winter Olympics will wrap up with the Closing Ceremony on Sunday, February 25.

The Top 5 States sending athletes to the Olympics are:

  • Colorado - 31
  • California - 22
  • Minnesota - 19
  • New York - 18
  • Utah - 16

Coloradans are going to cheer on all the US Olympians, but we should also give an extra cheer for the home team which is listed below.

  • Casey Andringa M Freestyle Skiing - Boulder Moguls
  • Ben Berend M Nordic Combined - Steamboat Springs TBD
  • Aaron Blunck M Freestyle Skiing - Crested Butte Halfpipe
  • David Chodounsky M Alpine Skiing - Crested Butte Slalom
  • Chris Corning M Snowboarding - Silverthorne Slopestyle, Big Air
  • Mick Dierdorff M Snowboarding - Steamboat Springs Snowboardcross
  • Alex Ferreira M Freestyle Skiing - Aspen Halfpipe
  • Bryan Fletcher M Nordic Combined - Steamboat Springs TBD
  • Taylor Fletcher M Nordic Combined - Steamboat Springs TBD
  • Red Gerard M Snowboarding - Silverthorne Slopestyle, Big Air
  • Lauren Gibbs F Bobsled - Denver Women's Two-Man/Push
  • Arielle Gold F Snowboarding - Steamboat Springs Halfpipe
  • Jasper Good M Nordic Combined - Steamboat Springs TBD
  • Simi Hamilton M Cross-Country Skiing - Aspen TBD
  • Nicole Hensley F Ice Hockey - Lakewood Goalie
  • Noah Hoffman M Cross-Country Skiing - Aspen TBD
  • Tess Johnson F Freestyle Skiing - Vail Moguls
  • Hagen Kearney M Snowboarding - Norwood Snowboardcross
  • Gus Kenworthy M Freestyle Skiing - Telluride Slopestyle
  • Wiley Maple M Alpine Skiing - Aspen TBD
  • Keaton McCargo F Freestyle Skiing - Telluride Moguls
  • Alice McKennis F Alpine Skiing - New Castle TBD
  • Jake Pates M Snowboarding - Eagle Halfpipe
  • Joanne Reid F Biathlon - Boulder TBD
  • Mikaela Shiffrin F Alpine Skiing - Eagle-Vail Giant Slalom, Slalom
  • Troy Terry M Ice Hockey - Highlands Ranch Forward
  • Meghan Tierney F Snowboarding - Eagle Snowboardcross
  • Katie Uhlaender F Skeleton - Breckenridge Women's Individual
  • Lindsey Vonn F Alpine Skiing - Vail Super-G
  • Nathan Weber M Bobsled - Pueblo West Four-Man/Push
  • Torin Yater-Wallace M Freestyle Skiing - Basalt Halfpipe

Here's to a great Winter Olympics and wishing these athletes success in winning Gold, Silver or Bronze medals.